icon_corner icon_start_stop icon_start_stop icon_start_stop goal-black icon_post icon_miss icon_save icon_card_red icon_save icon_start_stop icon_sub icon_card_yellow instagram icon-2018 twitter icon-2018 youtube icon-2018

Breaking News

Carabao Cup round two draw details

SHOULD QPR beat Bristol City in the Carabao Cup on Tuesday night, the R’s will be represented by ball 14 in the draw for the second round.

Mark Warburton’s men go head-to-head against the Robins at Kiyan Prince Foundation Stadium, with the clash kicking off at 7.45pm. To purchase your tickets, please CLICK HERE.  

The round-two draw – which will again be regionalised – will take place after full-time in the match between Salford City and Leeds United. Fans can watch the draw live on Sky Sports.

Round two will see the inclusion of the 13 Premier League clubs who are not competing in European competitions in 2019/20, as well as Cardiff City and Fulham, who were relegated from the top-flight last season. Huddersfield Town – also relegated last term – will compete in round one.

A full list of ball numbers for the second-round draw can be seen below.

Southern section

1 AFC Bournemouth

2 Brighton & Hove Albion

3 Cardiff City

4 Crystal Palace

5 Fulham

6 Norwich City

7 Southampton

8 Watford

9 West Ham United

10 Portsmouth

11 Colchester United / Swindon Town

12 AFC Wimbledon / Milton Keynes Dons

13 Oxford United / Peterborough United

14 Queens Park Rangers / Bristol City

15 Plymouth Argyle / Leyton Orient

16 Wycombe Wanderers / Reading

17 Charlton Athletic / Forest Green Rovers

18 Gillingham / Newport County

19 Stevenage / Southend United

20 Luton Town / Ipswich Town

21 Walsall / Crawley Town

22 Bristol Rovers / Cheltenham Town

23 Brentford / Cambridge United

24 Coventry City / Exeter City

25 Swansea City / Northampton Town

26 West Bromwich Albion / Millwall

 

Northern section

1 Aston Villa

2 Burnley

3 Everton

4 Leicester City

5 Newcastle United

6 Sheffield United

7 Tranmere Rovers / Hull City

8 Grimsby Town / Doncaster Rovers

9 Wigan Athletic / Stoke City

10 Port Vale / Burton Albion

11 Nottingham Forest / Fleetwood Town

12 Bradford City / Preston North End

13 Blackpool / Macclesfield Town

14 Blackburn Rovers / Oldham Athletic

15 Mansfield Town / Morecambe

16 Accrington Stanley / Sunderland

17 Scunthorpe United / Derby County

18 Rochdale / Bolton Wanderers

19 Huddersfield Town / Lincoln City

20 Middlesbrough / Crewe Alexandra

21 Shrewsbury Town / Rotherham United

22 Sheffield Wednesday / Bury

23 Salford City / Leeds United

24 Barnsley / Carlisle United